Volume XX, No. 14 (No. 524)
[…] Based on the foregoing, plaintiff did not meet her moving burden and, therefore, the plaintiff found that part of her motion seeking summary judgment on the serious injury issue should have been denied regardless of the sufficiency of defendants' opposition thereto.
This is simply wrong. The serious injury threshold is only to be considered in New York State accidents involving “covered persons” against other “covered persons”. A covered person, as a defendant, would be the driver or owner of car. Pedestrians and passengers are also “covered persons”:
Insurance Law Section 5104. Causes of action for personal injury. (a) states: Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.
Since the negligence is farmer in allowing the bull to get loose, not the motor vehicle, the serious injury standard shouldn’t apply. The defendant is a non-covered person so serious injury is not required.
12/20/18 Vergine v. Phillips
Appellate Division, Third Department