Coverage Pointers - Volume XIX, No. 18
[…] When the insurers denied coverage and refused to provide JP Energy with a defense in related litigation, JP Energy sued in Oklahoma state court seeking declaratory relief from the insurers.

JP Energy was ultimately successful and received an award of summary judgment in its favor on insurance coverage. The award was held up on appeal. JP Energy subsequently filed a motion seeking appeal related attorney’s fees. It maintained that since it was the prevailing party in the declaratory judgment action, it was entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to Oklahoma statute, 36 O.S.2011 §3629.

That statute provides:

A. An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any insured claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by such insurer, forms of proof of loss for completion by such person, but such insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement so to furnish forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to the completion of such proof or the manner of any such completion or attempted completion.

B. It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.

JP Energy provided proof of loss when it requested insurers provided it with a defense and indemnity from any future losses associated with the fire.

Before this case, the Oklahoma Supreme Court had not yet rendered a decision on the issue.