Coverage Pointers - Volume XIX, No. 17
[…] Does a plaintiff state a claim under Oregon[’s] [elder abuse statute] for wrongful withholding of money or property where it is alleged that an insurance company has in bad faith delayed the processing of claims and refused to pay benefits owed under an insurance contract?

Oregon’s Supreme Court ruled in favor of the insurer, holding that allegations that an insurance company, in bad faith, delayed the processing of claims and refused to pay benefits owed to vulnerable persons under an insurance contract do not state a claim under Oregon’s elder abuse statute.

Oregon’s elder abuse statute, ORS 124.110, provides, in part:

(1) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse in the following circumstances:

(b)  When a vulnerable person requests that another person transfer to the vulnerable person any money or property that the other person holds or controls and that belongs to or is held in express trust, constructive trust or resulting trust for the vulnerable person, and the other person, without good cause, either continues to hold the money or property or fails to take reasonable steps to make the money or property readily available to the vulnerable person when:

(A) The ownership or control of the money or property was acquired in whole or in part by the other person or someone acting in concert with the other person from the vulnerable person; and

(B) The other person acts in bad faith, or knew or should have known of the right of the vulnerable person to have the money or property transferred as requested or otherwise made available to the vulnerable person.

A plaintiff who is successful in an elder abuse action can recover three times the plaintiff’s economic and noneconomic damages, as well as attorney fees.