Coverage Pointers - Volume X, No. 12
[…] Furthermore, contrary to the contention of the Rothlein defendants, the doctrine of law of the case did not apply to the determination awarding summary judgment dismissing the third and fourth causes of action insofar as asserted against them since the issue of their liability had not been previously judicially determined (see United States v United States Smelting Refining & Min. Co., 339 US 186, 198; Martin v City of Cohoes, 37 NY2d 162, 165).

Furthermore, the plaintiffs are correct that the Supreme Court erred in, sua sponte, directing a hearing on the applicability of Insurance Law § 3214. Pursuant to the express terms of Insurance Law § 3214, interest upon the proceeds of a life insurance policy, such as the one at bar, "shall be paid from the date of the death of the insured . . . pursuant to the provisions of subsection c." Subsection c of that section specifically provides that "interest upon the principal sum paid to the beneficiary or policyholder shall be computed daily at the rate of interest currently paid by the insurer on proceeds left under the interest settlement option, from the date of the death of an