Dear Coverage Pointers Subscribers:
[…] In this case, the parties stipulated that New Water was 90% at fault and Depository's contractor was 10% responsible for the water damage. Hence, New Water was not solely liable under the terms of the stipulation and the clear language of the lease unmistakably affords indemnification under the circumstances of this case [FN3].
Having concluded that the
indemnification provision was triggered, we next consider Depository's
contention that the provision is nevertheless unenforceable in light of General
Obligations Law § 5-321. That statute provides:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or
collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for
damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the
negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or
maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised
premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly
unenforceable."
The controlling precedent regarding application of General Obligations Law § 5-321 is Hogeland v Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Co. (42 NY2d 153 [1977]). In Hogeland, a customer sustained injuries when she tripped on a sidewalk outside the tenant's store.