Dear Coverage Pointers Subscribers:
[…] The existence of a limited exemption for ministers from anti-discrimination laws does not translate into an absolute right for a religiously-affiliated employer to structure all aspects of its relationship with its employees in conformity with church teachings. The ministerial exception has been applied only to employment discrimination claims, and only to "ministers," broadly defined. This case involves neither.
In short, no exception to Smith is applicable in this case. Smith is an insuperable obstacle to plaintiffs' federal free exercise claim.
II
Article I, § 3 of the New York Constitution provides:
"The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all humankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his or her opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state."
In interpreting our Free Exercise Clause we have not applied, and we do not now adopt, the inflexible rule of Smith that no person may complain of a burden on religious exercise that is imposed by a generally applicable, neutral statute.