Coverage Pointers - Volume VIII, No. 26
[…] New York Insurance Law § 3234(a)(2) means that a policy may impose a 12-month waiting period during which no benefits will be paid for disability stemming from a pre-existing condition and arising in the first 12 months of coverage. Opinion by Judge Graffeo. Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Ciparick,
Read, Smith, Pigott and Jones concur.
Decided June 27, 2007

Footnotes



Footnote 1: The Insurance Law contains three distinct statutes denominated as section 3234. The provision at issue here was enacted by chapter 650 of the Laws of 1993.

Footnote 2: Insurance Law § 3232 (b) provides, in relevant part: "No pre-existing condition provision shall exclude coverage for a period in excess of twelve months following the enrollment date of coverage for the covered person."

 

 

ERNEST J. MAIER JR. v  ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY

Appeal from a judgment of the Supreme Court (Monserrate, J.H.O.), entered May 27, 2005 in Rensselaer County, upon a decision of the court in favor of defendant.