Coverage Pointers - Volume VIII, No. 26
[…] Similarly, the Assembly sponsor described the bill as extending the standards applicable to preexisting conditions in health insurance policies to group disability insurance policies (see Assembly Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1993, ch 650).

In contrast, when the Legislature intended to allow insurance policies to include a permanent bar to coverage for disabilities arising from a preexisting condition during a prescribed time period, it used different language to accomplish this result. Insurance Law § 3216 (d) (1) (B) (ii), applicable to individual disability policies, states:
"No claim or loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of coverage of this policy" (emphasis added).
By using the phrase "commencing after," the Legislature made clear that section 3216 (d) (1) (B) (ii) authorizes insurers to bar benefit coverage completely for claims arising during the first two years of coverage.