Coverage Pointers - Volume VIII, No. 24
[…] On appeal, defendants argue that because plaintiff's evidence failed to establish a significant limitation of a body function or system, the trial court erred in failing either to direct a verdict in their favor (CPLR 4401) or to grant judgment to defendants notwithstanding the verdict (CPLR 4404). Alternatively, they argue that the jury's verdict was against the weight of the evidence. As we agree with defendants that plaintiff failed to establish a serious injury as a matter of law, we reverse and dismiss the complaint.[FN1]

Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines "serious injury" to include "a personal injury which results in . . . significant loss of use of a body function or system." Although the existence of a serious injury is often a jury question, "the issue is one for the court, in the first instance where it is properly raised, to determine whether the plaintiff has established a prima facie case of sustaining serious injury" (Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 237