Coverage Pointers - Volume VII, No. 3
[…] As noted, Reid had an entirely separate policy for the motorcycle from Progressive Northeastern Insurance Company. Thus, Reid cannot recover SUM benefits for injuries he sustained while operating his 1999 Honda motorcycle because, pursuant to the exclusion in the SUM Endorsement, the motorcycle is not insured for additional coverage under the Utica policy.

As the claim is being denied based upon a SUM exclusion, the question of whether the disclaimer was effective must be answered (see Matter of Worcester Ins. Co. v Bettenhauser, 95 NY2d 185 [2000]). Insurance Law § 3420(d), which requires an insurer disclaiming coverage under the policy to "give written notice as
soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage," is inapplicable to these facts.