Coverage Pointers - Volume VII, No. 20
[…] Before reaching the choice of law question, however, it is necessary to determine whether New York's vicarious liability statute even applies to this Quebec accident in a New Jersey vehicle. If it does not, there is no conflict to be resolved with respect to vicarious liability.

New York's vicarious liability statute, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1), provides that "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death [*7]or injuries . . . resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." The effect of this provision is not limited to accidents occurring in New York (see Cunningham v McNair, supra at 549).