Coverage Pointers - Volume VII, No. 20
[…] Although CPLR article 16 does not limit the right to indemnification, it does limit the amount that can be recovered when liability is 50% or less.

"A statute or legislative act is to be construed as a whole, and all parts of an act are to be read and construed together to determine the legislative intent" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 97). "Statutes will not be construed as to render them ineffective" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 144). CPLR 1602 (1) provides, in part, that article 16 "shall apply to any claim for contribution or indemnification." CPLR 1602 (2)(ii) states, "The limitations set forth in this article shall not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict . . . any immunity or right of indemnification available to or conferred upon any defendant for any negligent or wrongful act or omission."

In Salamone v Wincaf Props. (9 AD3d 127 [1st Dept 2004]), the First Department addressed a substantially similar issue of whether a vicariously liable owner was limited in the [*4]amount of indemnification he could recover from a party whose proportionate share of fault was 50% or less.