Coverage Pointers - Volume VII, No. 20
[…] Supply v Allstate Ins. Co., 3 Misc 3d 43, supra).

In opposition to plaintiffs' motion, defendant also asserted the defense that plaintiffs' assignor was involved in a fraudulent scheme to procure the subject insurance policy in order to pay reduced insurance premiums, and that consequently, plaintiffs providers were not eligible to recover assigned no-fault benefits. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313 provides in pertinent part: "(1) (a) No contract of insurance . . . shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until . . . after mailing to the named insured . . . a notice of termination by regular mail . . . ." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313 "supplants an insurance carrier's common-law right to cancel a contract of insurance retroactively on the grounds of fraud or misrepresentation, and mandates that the cancellation of a contract pursuant to its provisions may only be effected prospectively"