Coverage Pointers - Volume VII, No. 16
[…] Article 52 of the Insurance Law establishing the MVAIC was enacted "to provide persons injured by financially irresponsible motorists a fund from which they could seek some compensation for their injuries" (Matter of Lloyd [MVAIC], 23 NY2d 478, 481 [1969]). Article 52 was also "intended to provide no-fault benefits for qualified persons for basic economic loss arising out of the use and operation in this state of an uninsured motor vehicle" (Insurance Law § 5201 [b]). Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5221 (b) (2), "[a] qualified person who has complied with all the applicable requirements of this article [Insurance Law article 52] shall be deemed to be a covered person and shall have only such rights as a covered person may have under article fifty-one of this chapter." Moreover, with respect to no-fault benefits, the MVAIC "shall have only those rights and obligations which are applicable to an insurer subject to article fifty-one of this chapter" (Insurance Law § 5221 [b] [3]; see New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem.