Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 9
[…] The defendant forwarded a written disclaimer to the wife maintaining that she did not have an insurable interest in the subject vehicle. Further, the defendant argued that the husband did not have standing to commence this action since there was no privity of contract between him and the defendant. The Court found that the defendant established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment dismissing the claim asserted by the wife. The wife did not have an insurable interest, as she did not own or possess the insured vehicle (citing Insurance Law § 3401 defines an "insurable interest" as "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage”).  But, the Court found that the husband was an insured person under the terms of the subject policy.  The vehicle was an "insured auto," within the meaning of the policy, as it was listed on the declaration page.