Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 9
[…] (a) you,

(b) any resident, and

(c) any other person using it with your permission.

An insured auto was defined, inter alia, as "any auto described on the declarations page."
In August 1996, the Infiniti was stolen and the husband filed a claim with the defendant. The defendant forwarded a written disclaimer to the wife maintaining that she did not have an insurable interest in the subject vehicle. Further, the defendant argued, inter alia, that the husband did not have standing to commence this action since there was no privity of contract between him and the defendant.

Insurance Law § 3401 defines an "insurable interest" as "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage."

The defendant established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment dismissing the first cause of action insofar as asserted by the wife. The wife did not have an insurable interest, as she did not own or possess the insured vehicle (see Silberman v Royal Ins. Co., 184 AD2d 562).