Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 9
[…] Unable to reach an agreement on the loss amount, suit was commenced.  While the action was pending, NFA made loans totaling $45,000 to plaintiff on condition that plaintiff provide NFA with an assignment of insurance proceeds for that amount.  NFA agreed that if the loss settled for less, the balance of the loan would be forgiven. Security Mutual sought to dismiss the first $45,000 of plaintiff’s claim on the ground that the  transaction between plaintiff and NFA violated Judiciary Law § 489 (1) (the section codifies the ancient doctrine of champerty, prohibiting anyone engaged in the adjustment of claims and any corporation from "buy[ing] or tak[ing] an assignment of ... any claim ... with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.").

The Court reverses the Supreme Court and holds that the loans were made after the action was commenced and pending, and thus were not made "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action.

 

 

12/30/04          In Re State Farm Insurance and Celebucki