Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 7
[…] Custom or usage is presumed to enter into the intention when it is found as a fact, not only that it existed, but was uniform, reasonable and well settled, and either known to the parties when the contract was made, or so generally known as to raise a presumption that they had it in mind at the time" (170 NY at 99).

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

 


 

*  "[P]ermanent total disability" is defined in section 15 (1)--which authorizes schedule compensation awards based on a worker's wages at the time of the accident--to mean, "[l]oss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or of any two thereof shall, in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability."  The purpose there is, however, different from the section before us (see Castro, 96 NY2d 398, 401 n 2).

Newsletter Sign Up