Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 6
[…] Co., 247 NY at 275). Once the statutory prerequisites are met, the injured party steps into the shoes of the tortfeasor and can assert any right of the tortfeasor-insured against the insurance company.

Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff did not obtain a judgment against Bachman, the alleged tortfeasor. Having failed to fulfill the condition precedent to suit, plaintiff could not pursue a direct action against Hanover and the Appellate Division properly granted Hanover's motion to dismiss the complaint.

Plaintiff's reliance on CPLR 3001, the statute that governs declaratory judgment actions, is misplaced. CPLR 3001 authorizes a court to declare "the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy," providing a procedure for parties to resolve disputes over existing rights and obligations.