Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 6
[…] Co., 277 NY at 389). Insurance companies thus were able to avoid paying judgments for losses that would have been covered under policies issued to their insureds.

In 1917, the Legislature remedied this inequity by creating a limited statutory cause of action on behalf of injured parties directly against insurers (Coleman v New Amsterdam Cas. Co., 247 NY 271, 275 [1928]). That statutory right, presently codified at Insurance Law § 3420, requires that every insurance policy issued in New York contain a provision "that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured, or the insolvency of his estate, shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy of contract" (Insurance Law § 3420[a][1]).

Section 3420(b)(1) authorizes "any person who . . . has obtained a judgment against the insured . . . for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract" to maintain an action against the insurer "[s]ubject to the limitations and conditions of paragraph two of subsection (a) hereof." Subparagraph (a)(2) states: "in case judgment against the insured . . . shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer, then an action may . . . be maintained