Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 10
[…] The absence of a medical treatment and cure does not negate the existence of the injury, or its permanence.

As to the majority's rejection of hearsay regarding plaintiff's cessation of therapy, and its reference to a lack of "competent evidence," it should be noted that hearsay evidence is permissible in opposition to a summary judgment motion as long as it is not the only proof submitted (see Guzman v L.M.P. Realty Corp., 262 AD2d 899, 100 [1999]).

The definition of "serious injury" in Insurance Law
§ 5102(d) includes, inter alia, "significant limitation of use of a body organ, member, function or system," and "permanent consequential limitation of use of a body function or system."
Proof tending to establish this is adequately contained in plaintiff's submissions.