Coverage Pointers - Volume VI, No. 10
[…] Asserting that his injury delayed his employment in the State Police and his expected earnings as a trooper exceeded the actual salary he earned during the period, plaintiff sought [*2]summary judgment for approximately $24,000 on his lost-wage claim. Defendant cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the claim on the basis that it was too speculative. Supreme Court granted the cross motion and plaintiff appeals.

Plaintiff argues that Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (2) as supplemented by 11 NYCRR 65-3.16 (b) (3) mandates reversal. We disagree and affirm. Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (2) provides that an individual who makes a claim under the no-fault provision be compensated for "[l]oss of earnings from work which the person would have performed had he not been injured" (Kursics v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 458 [1980]).