Tikhonova v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Imposing liability on the Ford companies would not jeopardize the ability of diplomats to rent or operate motor vehicles. They are already, in any event, required to maintain insurance and protected from direct lawsuit. Protecting diplomats' lessors from liability provides these lessors with an unnecessary protection, without any public policy rationale.
Nor does the federal statute which authorizes direct legal action against a diplomat's insurer (see 28 USC § 1364[a]) represent the exclusive avenue of recourse available to an injured party against all possible liable parties. It merely gives the district courts exclusive jurisdiction over "civil action[s] commenced by any person against an insurer who by contract has insured an individual, who is, or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of a mission . . ." (id. [emphasis added]). It contains nothing that precludes or pre-empts an action under applicable state law against any other possibly liable parties.