Coverage Pointers - Volume V, No. 19
[…] A court cannot amend a statute by adding words that are not there (see Matter of Chemical Specialties Mfrs. Assn. v Jorling, 85 NY2d 382, 394 [1995].  Applying these established principles of statutory interpretation, we find nothing in the text of Vehicle and Traffic Law ' 370 (4) to indicate that the Legislature intended to alter the long-standing insurance industry practice with regard to notice or the right that Insurance Law ' 3420 (a) (3) grants to injured claimants.  With respect to vehicles that transport passengers for hire, section 370 (4) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that:

"[e]very person operating a motor vehicle . . . as to which a bond or policy of insurance is required by this section, which is in any manner involved in an accident, shall within five days give written notice of the time and place of the accident to the surety or insurer.  Failure to give notice of the accident as herein provided shall constitute a misdemeanor, but shall not affect the liability of the surety or insurer."

 


 

It is readily apparent that the purpose of this provision is to establish an incentive to the operator of a vehicle for hire to supply its insurer with immediate notice that an accident has occurred in order to avoid criminal liability for noncompliance.