Coverage Pointers - Volume V, No. 19
[…] But the statute also clearly indicates that the operator's failure to furnish such notice has no effect on the insurer's obligations under the terms of the insurance policy.  Thus, a violation of section 370 (4) does not create an exclusive basis for a disclaimer of coverage by the insurer.  Nothing in the language of the statute therefore relieves a claimant from complying with Insurance Law ' 3420 (a) (3) -- the provision allowing an injured party to issue the notice otherwise required of an insured -- in order to preserve a right to recovery.[2]


 

Nor does subdivision (1) of section 370 undermine American Transit's right to receive notice of litigation.  This portion of the statute states, in relevant part, that "[e]very person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle . . . shall file with the commissioner of motor vehicles . . . a policy of insurance . . . conditioned for the payment of a minimum sum . . . on a judgment or judgments for damages" (Vehicle and Traffic Law ' 370 [1]).