Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] KH defaulted in the action commenced by Wilson.  Wilson took judgment and then commenced this direct action to recover on the judgment. The lower court held that SAIC 022 violated General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 and, therefore, was void as against public policy.  The Appellate Division reverses.

That section of the General Obligations Law declares as void any construction contract where a contractor seeks indemnity for its own negligence.  The appellate court finds that the endorsement does not violated General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, because that section provides that it "shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer." A broadly worded indemnity agreement, if it had existed, might have been void (there was not one here). However, the invalidity of the underlying indemnity agreement would not have relieved the carrier of its obligation to provide coverage to its insured under the terms of the policy.