Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] Thus, the Bureau is not a "state agency" within the ambit of State Finance Law § 8(2-b)(a). To hold otherwise would be to contravene article V, § 1's prohibition against the Legislature assigning to the Comptroller administrative tasks that are not incidental to his duty to superintend the fiscal concerns of the State (see Blue Cross and Blue Shield, 89 NY2d at 167, supra).

Because the Superintendent as liquidator is neither a state officer, nor the Bureau a state agency, State Finance Law § 121(2) does not apply to either the Superintendent or the Bureau. Section 121 (2) permits the Comptroller to audit those funds governed by State Finance Law § 4(4), which applies to "money[s] which [have] not been given, granted, or bequeathed to the state . . . and the ownership and equitable title of which belongs to an individual or organization other than the state, but which is being held by an agency or officer of the state."

V.

Finally, the Comptroller lacks the authority under the Abandoned Property Law to conduct the broad audit functions he seeks to implement in this case. Therefore, Supreme Court properly determined that the subpoenas issued here were overly broad.