Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing herein or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the superintendent may approve."


Paragraph F in subsection (d)(2), captioned "RELATION OF EARNINGS TO INSURANCE," recites the precise wording used by Connecticut General in the REI clause that is the subject of this litigation. Thus, Connecticut General's REI clause, as an exception or reduction in indemnity "set forth in subsection [d]" of section 3216, is explicitly excepted from the requirements of section 3216(c)(7) by the plain language of that statutory provision.

Plaintiff nonetheless argues that the "subsection (d)" exception within subsection (c)(7) modifies only the phrase "either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as 'EXCEPTIONS', or 'EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS'." Thus, he contends that subsection (c)(7)'s further proviso (i.e., "provided that if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies") modifies