Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] KJ ultimately defaulted in the underlying action and, after an inquest, judgment was entered in the plaintiffs' favor. Thereafter, the plaintiffs commenced this action to recover on the judgment. The Supreme Court granted the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on the ground that SAIC 022 violated General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 and, therefore, was void as against public policy, and denied the defendant's cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. We reverse.

Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, SAIC 022 does not violate General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, which, by its own terms, "shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer." Had the insured in this case actually obtained from the third-party subcontractor the broadly-worded indemnification agreement contemplated by SAIC 022, we recognize that the indemnification agreement itself, under certain circumstances, would have been void under General Obligations Law §