Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] On plaintiffs' appeal, we now affirm [FN3].

DISCUSSION

It is well settled that "[Workers' Compensation Law § 29] governs the rights and obligations of employees, their dependents, and compensation carriers with respect to actions arising out of injuries caused by third-party tort-feasors" (Matter of Kelly, 60 NY2d at 136; see Becker v Huss Co., 43 NY2d 527, 537 [1978]). Section 29(1) provides, in part, that:

"If an employee entitled to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employee . . . may take such compensation and medical benefits and . . . pursue his remedy against such other [party]. In such case, the . . . insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation . . . shall [— in order to prevent the employee from enjoying a double recovery —] have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other [party] after the deduction of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees, incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total amount of compensation awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter . . . . Should the employee . . . secure a recovery from such other [party] . . . such employee . . . may apply on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action was instituted . . . for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including [attorney's] fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court between the employee . . . and the lienor."


The purpose of this provision is to