Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] II.

Plaintiff's breach-of-contract claim is premised upon a clause in the policy entitled "Conformity with State Statutes." This clause, which comes directly after the REI clause in the section captioned "General Provisions," states that "[a]ny provision of the Policy . . . in conflict with the statutes of the state in which the Insured resides . . . is hereby amended to conform to the minimum requirements of such statutes" (see also Insurance Law § 3103[a] ["in all respects in which [an insurance policy's] provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of [the Insurance Law] it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions"]). Consequently, if Connecticut General's REI clause does not comply with the requirements of New York's Insurance Law, the reduction of plaintiff's benefits in accordance with the REI clause would constitute a breach of contract.

Insurance Law § 3216(c)(7) provides that