Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] Assoc., 18 AD3d 1093, 1094 [3d Dep't 2005]). Thus, in a permanent partial disability case, whether a claimant has maintained a sufficient attachment to the labor market must be resolved by the Board in determining his or her reduced earning capacity and whether benefits should be awarded.

A claimant who demonstrates that his or her reduced earnings are related to the partial disability may receive a reduced earnings award (see Workers' Compensation Law § 15[3][w]). The weekly rate for such award equals 66 2/3% of the difference between claimant's average weekly wage prior to the disability and "his [or her] wage earning capacity thereafter" (id.). "The wage earning capacity of an injured employee in cases of partial disability shall be determined by his [or her] actual earnings" during the period of the disability (Workers' Compensation Law § 15[5-a]; see also Matter of Matise v Monroe Waterproofing Co., 293 NY 496, 500 [1944] ["where actual earnings during the period of the disability are established, wage earning capacity must be determined