Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] Both provisions relate to the Comptroller's express authority to pre-audit certain expenditures. The Comptroller's asserted authority to post-audit is derived from his "implicit constitutional authority to post-audit funds under state control and his express constitutional power to audit all official accounts."

The Comptroller's constitutional authority to pre-audit certain enumerated expenditures originates from article V, § 1, which provides, in pertinent part, that:


"The comptroller shall be required: (1) to audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts; (2) to audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts; and (3) to prescribe such methods of accounting as are necessary for the performance of the foregoing duties. The payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control, or the refund of any money paid to the state, except upon audit by the comptroller, shall be void, and may be restrained upon the suit of any taxpayer with the consent of the supreme court in the appellate division on notice to the attorney general. In such respect, the legislature shall define the powers and duties and may also assign to him or her: (1) supervision of the accounts of any political subdivision of the state . . . The legislature shall assign to him or her no administrative duties, excepting such as may be incidental to the performance of these functions, any other provision of this constitution notwithstanding."

The aforementioned constitutional pronouncement designates the Comptroller as the "independent auditing official for the affairs of the State" (Patterson v Carey, 41 NY2d 714, 723 [1977]).