Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] The end result is that subsection (c)(7) commands that, where no subsection (d) exception or reduction in indemnity applies, any other exception or reduction in indemnity that pertains only to a particular policy benefit must be included with the benefit provision to which it applies. Thus, the statutory proviso is wholly inapplicable to the REI clause.

Further, subsection (d) sets forth its own requirements for placement and captioning of the exceptions or reductions in indemnity that it enumerates. This lends additional support to our reading of section 3216(c)(7). Specifically, subsection 3216(d)(4) provides that
"[t]he provisions which are the subject of paragraphs one and two of this subsection, or any corresponding provisions which are used in lieu thereof in accordance with such paragraphs, shall be printed in the consecutive order of the provisions in such paragraphs or, at the option of the insurer, any such provision may appear as a unit in any part of the policy, with other provisions to which it may be logically related, provided the resulting policy shall not be in whole or in part unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued" (emphasis added).