Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] Consequently, if Connecticut General's REI clause does not comply with the requirements of New York's Insurance Law, the reduction of plaintiff's benefits in accordance with the REI clause would constitute a breach of contract.

Insurance Law § 3216(c)(7) provides that

"[n]o policy of accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state unless: . . . [t]he exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and, except those which are set forth in subsection (d) of this section, are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as 'EXCEPTIONS,' or 'EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS,' provided that if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies" (emphasis added).


Plaintiff argues that section 3216(c)(7)'s closing proviso — i.e., "provided that if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies" — should control the placement of the REI clause, which concededly applies solely to the "particular benefit" of "Total Disability Benefit." Governing principles of statutory construction, as applied to the language of subsections (c)(7), (d)(2), and (d)(4), however, counsel otherwise.