Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 8
[…] Here the insurance company investigated the losses and determined the estimated cost to repair the damage and deducted an amount it calculated to be depreciation and paid the balance to the policyholders. Plaintiff policyholders filed suit against the insurance company seeking to have the carrier pay the full cost to repair regardless of whether the repairs were completed (i.e., without deduction for depreciation). In affirming judgment against the policyholders, the Appeals Court noted that the applicable statute (RS Mo. Section 379.150) clearly states that every policy requires payment for partial losses of "a sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair," which has been interpreted to mean "actual cash value." The Court further noted that the foregoing interpretation of "damage" was not based on statutory interpretation but rather recognizes that casualty policies generally and historically cover losses at actual cash value.