Coverage Pointers - Volume IV, No. 21
[…] In his affirmation in support, as noted, and as contrasted with his answer, he essentially conceded plaintiff's claims, though he contended that he had not been acting rationally and, alternatively, that he intended to use the tape as leverage to ensure her repayment of a loan to him. However, he also contended that her election of Workers' Compensation as a remedy barred subsequent civil remedies against him as a fellow worker. The IAS court concluded that dismissal was required by Workers' Compensation Law § 11, which states that, under the Workers' Compensation Law, "[t]he liability of an employer . . . shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever . . ." absent circumstances not present here. Our majority agrees. However, I respectfully note that such a conclusion is a [*3]misreading of the statute and its applicability to these circumstances.