Coverage Pointers - Volume III, No. 11
[…] The brokers were allegedly unable to do so, and referred the plaintiffs to a public adjuster, who entered into an agreement with the plaintiffs for a 6% commission on the insurance proceeds recovered. Ultimately, the plaintiffs recovered and the public adjuster received a commission. Unbeknownst to the plaintiffs, the public adjuster then gave the brokers a referral fee. In this action to recover damages for breach of fiduciary duty, plaintiffs alleged that the brokers’ receipt of a referral fee violated Insurance Law  §2119(c)(1), which provides:

 

“No insurance broker may receive any compensation . . . from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the negotiation or procurement of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance polices or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation”.

 

The court held that the statute did not apply.  Here, the brokers did not charge the plaintiffs a hidden or additional fee. Rather, the plaintiffs agreed to pay the public adjuster a 6% commission, which the public adjuster chose to share with the brokers.