Coverage Pointers - Volume II, No. 21
[…] The insurance carriers' responsibility to provide notice is contained in Section 14 of the Plan. Section 14B(1) and (2) set forth the notice an insurance carrier is required to send to its insured prior to renewal of a policy under the Plan. Section 14B, Note 1 of the Plan states:

 

"[I]f the renewal premium * * * is not received by the 20th day prior to the expiration date of the policy, the insurer shall issue a notice of termination in compliance with the Vehicle and Traffic Law".

 

Former Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313(2)(a) governed the notice of termination to be sent to the Commissioner at the time the Daniels policy was cancelled. That section provided:

 

"[U]pon the termination of an owner's policy of liability insurance, * * * at the request of the insured or by cancellation by the insurer, the insurer shall file a notice of termination * * * with the commissioner not later than thirty days following the effective date of such cancellation or other termination.

 

"For the purposes of this subdivision, the non-renewal of a policy which has been in force for less than six months shall be considered a cancellation or termination.