CASES section
[…] cancellation was ineffective, the subject policy remained in effect at least
until its stated expiration date.
In addition,
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313(1)(a) expressly required John Deere to issue to
Roxy a notice of its intention not to renew the policy. Contrary to John Deere's
contention, the fact that the subject policy was not a "covered policy" within
the meaning of Insurance Law § 3425 has no bearing on whether or not John Deere
had to comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313 (a)(1). In fact, as noted by
the court in the order appealed from, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313(1)(a)
contradicts John Deere's position. That section plainly states, in relevant
part, that no automobile insurance contract "in which the named insured is not a
natural person or the motor vehicle is used predominantly for business purposes
shall be non-renewed " unless the insurer provides notice of its intent not to
renew at least 20 days prior to the renewal date (Vehicle and Traffic Law §
313[1][a]); emphasis added).
Since the
notice of cancellation was ineffective, regardless of whether the policy issued