CASES section
[…] Although the
court agreed that the policy issued to Roxy was not a "covered policy" within
the meaning of Insurance Law § 3425, it determined that John Deere was
nevertheless required to cancel Roxy's policy in accordance with Vehicle and
Traffic Law § 313, and that its failure to do so meant that the policy remained
in effect until it was canceled in the manner prescribed by that statute . John
Deere appeals from this order and we affirm.
It is clear
that the policy which John Deere issued to Roxy is not a "covered policy" as
that term is defined by Insurance Law § 3425. Insofar as is relevant to the
instant appeal, a "covered policy" is defined as an automobile insurance policy
"insuring against losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation,
or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes, when a
natural person is the named insured under the policy of automobile insurance"
(Insurance Law § 3425[a][1]). Here, Roxy, not a natural person, was the named
insured on the policy, and the vehicles insured apparently were not
predominantly used for non-business purposes . However, Insurance Law § 3425,