Coverage Pointers - Volume I, No. 14
[…] The amount recovered, with interest, is approximately $93,000.

HOBBY v. CNA INSURANCE COMPANY

Order unanimously affirmed without costs. Memorandum: Supreme Court properly granted plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment compelling defendant, CNA Insurance Company (CNA), to pay outstanding medical bills pursuant to the no -fault provisions contained in plaintiff’s motor vehicle insurance policy. CNA sought to discontinue plaintiff’s insurance benefits on the ground that plaintiff had reached "maximum medical improvement" , but there is no authority for that action under Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1) or that section’s applicable regulations (see, 11 NYCRR 65.12, 65.15 [o]). Indeed, Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1) provides up to $50,000 for "[a]ll necessary expenses" for medical treatment and "any other professional health services; all without limitation as to time, provided that within one year after the date of the accident causing the injury it is ascertainable that further expenses may be incurred as a result of the injury" ( Insurance Law § 5102 [a] [1] [iv]).