Coverage Pointers - Volume 0, No. 0
[…] We granted leave, and now reverse the Appellate Division orders in all four cases and remit to Supreme Court for application of the proper legal standard to the particular facts of each case.

 

Analysis

 

The issue in these cases arises from the interplay of Vehicle and Traffic Law sections 370 and 388 with the law of indemnification. Section 370 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law requires common carriers, including rental car companies, to obtain insurance or file a surety bond for their vehicles. Specifically, section 370(1) requires every "person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire" to file with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles "a corporate surety bond or a policy of insurance * * * conditioned for payment of a minimum sum * * * on a judgment or judgments for damages." This requirement applies to, among others, any "person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of renting or leasing rental vehicles" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370[3] ). For passenger cars seating not more than seven people, the minimum liability insurance mandated by the statute is $25,000 for bodily injury and $50,000 for death (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370[1][a]); the statute specifies no minimum insurance requirement for property damage.[2] The bond or policy of insurance "shall inure to the benefit of any person legally operating the motor vehicle * * * in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 3 70[1][b]).

 

In lieu of filing a surety bond or insurance policy, rental car companies with 25 or more registered vehicles may seek permission from the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to self -insure.