Coverage Pointers - Volume XXIII, No. 24
[…] When read in context, the phrase “letting you know” may only reasonably be interpreted to mean that Century-National would advise Ms. Deer of a non-renewal by one of several means. Despite the contention that actual notice was required, “[d]elivery, the only certain method of ensuring actual notice, is one of several means by which the notice of non-renewal may be made.”

The court also found that both the policy language and Century-National’s execution of its non-renewal comported with Connecticut General Statute §38a-323 which provides, in part:

(a)(1) no insurer shall refuse to renew any policy... unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by certificate of mailing, or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew.

Finding the statutory language plain and unambiguous, the court held that, “it is the sending of, inter alia, the certified mail that satisfies the statute. No proof of receipt is required.”