Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 20
[…] Also, be sure to check your file to ascertain if there was a written offer during conciliation.  You should check to see if §65-4.6(b) applies in your case.

 

2.         CPLR §2309(c)

 

Alright, since reading those appellate term decisions last time I have done a little bit of research on this obscure CPLR provision.  As I said to some of the members at my firm I bet some lucky associate in that plaintiff’s office made partner over that find.  The question becomes how long plaintiff has traction on this issue.

 

CPLR §2309(c) provides:

 

An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.

 

One more time but in English, reliance upon an out of state affidavit must be accompanied with a certificate of conformity.

 

What’s a certificate of conformity?