Labor Law Pointers - Volume XIII, No. 4
[…] Once at the apartment, plaintiff set up the ladder, checked that it was steady and locked, and began scraping a wooden door in the closet of the bedroom. While he was scraping the door, he felt and saw the ladder move sideways, which caused him to fall and hit his side and head on the metal bar in the closet. The trial court denied defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's Labor Law § 240(1) claim and granted plaintiff's cross-motion for partial summary judgment on his Labor Law § 240(1) claim. 
 
 Labor Law § 240(1) (MAS)

The First Department reversed the trial court’s decision to the extent of denying plaintiffs' cross-motion under Labor Law § 240(1) and otherwise affirmed. The protections of Labor Law 240(1) are limited to the “erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure.” It was not established, as a matter of law, that plaintiff was performing work at the time of his accident.