Coverage Pointers - Volume XXV No. 20
[…] The Administrative Law Judge, affirmed by the Workers’ Compensation Board on administrative appeal, found that the Claimant failed to establish good cause for his non-appearances, but directed that the Employer schedule an IME within 30 miles of the Claimant’s home in New Jersey.

On appeal, the Third Department affirmed the decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board. Interpreting WCL §137[4], which provides, as relevant, "[a]ll independent medical examinations shall be performed in medical facilities suitable for such exam, with due regard and respect for the privacy and dignity of the injured worker as well as the access and safety of the claimant. Such facilities must be provided in a convenient and accessible location within a reasonable distance from the claimant's residence." In upholding the determination that the location of the IME was not unreasonable, the Appellate Division pointed to the fact that the Claimant is driven by his daughter to his treating physicians in Brooklyn, 39 miles away, was substantial evidence that supported the Workers’ Compensation Board