Coverage Pointers - Volume IX, No. 25
[…] Section 203, further, requires that an action be commenced before interposition may occur ("[i]n an action which is commenced by filing, a claim . . . is interposed . . . when the action is commenced").

Related provisions of the CPLR additionally support this distinction. CPLR 305 (a) requires filing of a supplemental summons "[w]here . . . a new party is joined in the action and the joinder is not made upon the new party's motion" (emphasis added), and CPLR 1003 provides that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court . . . ." (emphasis added). These provisions clearly indicate that the "action" is already commenced for the purpose of joining the new party. In other words, joinder and interposition occur within the context of an existing action (see Leuchner v Cavanaugh, 42 AD3d 893, 894 [4th Dept 2007]).