Coverage Pointers - Volume VIII, No. 16
[…] We recognize that in at least two cases the Second Department has interpreted the three-month provision of § 5218(c) as a strict limitations period that supplants the applicable statute of limitations (Matter of Gittens v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 7 AD3d 528 [2004]; Matter of Kearse v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 28 AD2d 703 [1967]). For the reasons stated, we decline to accord the three-month provision a similar interpretation.

Finally, we note that petitioner was not obliged to enter judgment in her action against Cuadros. Section 5218 does not require, as a prerequisite to securing leave to sue MVAIC, that a judgment be entered in favor of a would-be owner or operator solely on a ground set forth in subdivision (c) as long as the qualified person has made "all reasonable efforts . . . to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator" (§ 5218[b][5]). The action against Cuadros was terminated by a stipulation of discontinuance with prejudice solely, as Cuadros demonstrated, by virtue of his non-involvement in the April 8, 1998 accident.