Coverage Pointers - Volume VIII, No. 16
[…] The appeal from the earlier order, same court and Justice, entered December 8, 2004, should be dismissed, without costs or disbursements, as superseded by the appeal from the order entered September 15, 2005.

All concur.

THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER
OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.

ENTERED: FEBRUARY 1, 2007

CLERK

Footnotes



Footnote 1:While the caption of the proceeding specified that the application was for leave to sue MVAIC pursuant to § 5208 of the Insurance Law, the statute applicable to such a proceeding is § 5218.

Footnote 2:Insurance Law § 5218(c) provides: In any action in which the plaintiff is a qualified person, for the death of, or bodily injury to, any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in this state and judgment is rendered for the defendant on the sole ground that the death or personal injury was occasioned by a motor vehicle: (i) the identity of which, and the owner and operator of which, has not been established, or (ii) which was in the possession of some person other than the owner or his agent without the consent of the owner and the identity of the operator has not been established, that ground shall be stated in the judgment. The plaintiff, upon complying with paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand two hundred eight of this article, may within three months from the date of the entry of the judgment make application to bring an action upon the cause against the corporation in the manner provided in this section.

 

American Manufacturers Mutual Ins. Co. v. Utica First Ins. Co.




Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Oneida County (John W. Grow, J.), dated January 5, 2006 in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 75. The order, among other things, denied the petition.