Coverage Pointers - Volume XIII, No. 15
[…] Plaintiff also submitted the deposition testimony of her daughter's friend, who was with her daughter at the time of the accident and who testified that she did not observe defendant cross into the shoulder of the street.

In addition, plaintiff failed to make a prima facie showing that defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 or a similar duty of care (see generally Long v Niagara Frontier Transp. Auth., 81 AD3d 1391, 1392). Pursuant to section 1146 (a), "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Further, defendant also had the "common-law duty to see that which he should have seen [as a driver] through the proper use of his senses" (Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 AD3d 853, 856).