Coverage Pointers - Volume XIII, No. 15
[…] On April 13, 2010, the petitioner commenced this special proceeding to recover from PSG the unpaid balance of the loans made by Bridgeworks. The petitioner maintained that the loans made by Bridgeworks to PSG were fraudulent pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a. The Supreme Court denied the petition on the ground that the proceeding was barred by the six-year statute of limitations applicable to constructive fraud causes of action (see CPLR 213[1]).

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him [or her], is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

The existence of an "unsatisfied judgment" is an essential element of a cause of action pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a (Coyle v Lefkowitz, 89 AD3d 1054, *2; see Frybergh v Weissman, 145 AD2d 531, 531; Cohan v Misthopoulos, 118 AD2d 530).