Coverage Pointers - Volume XIII, No. 13
[…] It is undisputed that Exum was entitled to workers' compensation benefits from Elrac, and Elrac claims that he is therefore barred from recovering uninsured motorist benefits. Exum points out that we permitted an employee of a self-insurer to recover in Matter of Country-Wide Ins. Co. (Manning) (62 NY2d 748 [1984]), which involved essentially indistinguishable facts. Because we did not discuss the workers' compensation issue in Manning, however, we assume that the issue is open.

Workers' Compensation Law § 11 says:

"The liability of an employer [for workers' compensation benefits] . . . shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents, distributees, or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom."

Although the words "any other liability whatsoever" seem all-inclusive, there are cases — of which this is one — in which they cannot be taken literally (see Billy v Consolidated Mach. Tool Corp., 51 NY2d 152 [1980]).