6/16/05 Great Canal Realty v. Seneca Insurance
[…] Thus, the issue here is whether the Fund fulfilled this duty in an objectively reasonable manner. The majority of the contested premiums concern the two lifetime awards made to claimants Larice and Labrada. In both of those claims, Photocircuits had informed the Fund that the employees had injuries pre-existing their employment. In such cases Workers' Compensation Law § 15(8)(d) provides:
"[T]he employer or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay all awards of compensation and all medical expense provided by this chapter, but such employer or his insurance carrier, except as specifically provided in paragraph (ee) of this subdivision, shall be reimbursed from the special disability fund created by this subdivision for all compensation and medical benefits subsequent to those payable for the first one hundred four weeks of disability
. . . regardless of knowledge on the part of the employer as to the existence of such pre-existing permanent physical impairment" (emphasis supplied).
This section provides that The Special Disability Fund, rather than the general
fund allocated for workers' compensation claims, reimburses claimants with
pre-existing injuries, and limits the employer's exposure to 104 weeks. It is