6/16/05 Great Canal Realty v. Seneca Insurance
[…] The price to the worker was the loss of the right to bring an action, making an award by the Workers' Compensation Board (the Board) the sole remedy. The price to the employer was the payment of insurance premiums.
The Workers' Compensation Board, a unit of the State's Department of Labor, has assumed all of that department's rights, powers and duties with respect to workplace injuries (Workers' Compensation Law § 142). The Board, which has some of the characteristics of a court, essentially administers the compensation program. Some of its responsibilities include:
"[the] power to hear and determine all claims for compensation or benefits or relating to special funds created under the provisions of [*3]this chapter . . . ; to require medical service for injured employees . . . ; to approve and fix attorney's fees and claims for medical service . . . to approve agreements, to modify or rescind awards, to make conclusions of fact and rulings of law, to certify questions to the appellate division of the supreme court, to enter orders in appealed cases, to determine the time for the payment of compensation, to order the reimbursement of employers for amounts advanced, to assess penalties, . . . to order physical examinations, to take testimony by depositions; and to have and exercise all other powers and duties, exclusive of purely administrative functions, originally conferred or imposed upon the workmen's compensation commission by this chapter . . . ."
(Workers' Compensation Law § 142[1]).
The Workers' Compensation Law governs compensation by an employer [FN2] to its employees [FN3] for injuries or death in the course of employment.