Coverage Pointers - Volume XVII, No. 23
[…] She’d be happy to answer any questions you may have about the matter and she may be reached at (516)739-5100.

 

04/28/15       United Services Automobile Association v. Iannuzzi

Appellate Division, First Department, Plaintiff-Appellant-Respondent,

Insured’s Guilty Plea to Third Degree Assault Collaterally Estops Him from Getting Coverage, Even if He Did Not Know What Injury He Caused

The insured pleaded guilty to third-degree assault (Penal Code § 120.00[1] ["With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury]"). Thus, he is collaterally estopped to litigate in this declaratory judgment action the issue of his intent to inflict bodily injury on the person he injured (the claimant).