Coverage Pointers - Volume XIV, No. 7
[…] Found., Inc., 469 F3d at 231; Coque v Wildflower Estates Devs., Inc., 58 AD3d 44, 49). "An employer who knowingly violates the employment verification requirements, or who unknowingly hires an illegal alien but subsequently learns that an alien is not authorized to work and does not immediately terminate the employment relationship, is subject to civil or criminal prosecution and penalties" (Balbuena v IDR Realty LLC, 6 NY3d at 353-354, citing 8 USC § 1324a[a][1], [2]; [f][1]; see Madiera v Affordable Hous. Found., Inc., 469 F3d at 231; Coque v Wildflower Estates Devs., Inc., 58 AD3d 44, 49).

"In order to preserve the national uniformity of this verification system and the sanctions imposed for violations, Congress expressly provided that IRCA would preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens'" (Balbuena v IDR Realty LLC, 6 NY3d at 354, quoting 8 USC § 1324a[h][2]; see Madiera v Affordable Hous. Found., Inc., 469 F3d at 231-232). "The statute is silent, however, as to its preemptive effect on any other state or local laws" (Madiera v Affordable Hous. Found., Inc., 469 F3d at 232).